logo_small.gif (4090 Byte)

Home
Products
Software
Literature
Events
Jobs
Contact
About

 

Detectors for Photon Counting
 

HPM-100   »High Speed Hybrid Detector for TCSPC« 
 

 

Instrument response function down to 37 ps FWHM

Overload protection

3 mm cathode diameter

No afterpulsing

Direct interfacing to all bh TCSPC systems

Power supply and control via DCC-100 module

Internal generators for PMT operating voltages

High dynamic range of TCSPC measurements

Clean response, no tails or secondary peaks

 

HPM-100-06/07

Ultra-High Speed Version

datasheet

 

HPM-100-40/42

High Efficiency GaAsP Version

datasheet, application note

 

HPM-100-50

Extended Red Sensitive GaAs Version

datasheet, application note

id100   »Single Photon Avalanche Detector« 
 

 

Ultra-Low Noise versions available: 20µm < 1cps, 50µm < 20cps

Time resolution 40 ps

Low dark count rate ( typically 50 Hz )

Low dead time ( 45 ns )

Peak photon detection @ 500 nm

Active area diameter of 20 µm or 50µm

Standard 50 Ohm output ( SMB + adapter to BNC )

Not damaged by strong illumination

C-MOUNT adapter

data sheet, evaluation note

 

ID-100-20-XXX

Photon counter with 20µm active area

ID-100-50-XXX

Photon counter with 50µm active area

ID-100-SMF20-XXX

Photon counter with singlemode fiber pigtail (FC/PC connector)

ID-100-MMF50-XXX

Photon counter with multimode fiber pigtail (50/125µm FC/PC connector)

ID-100-MMF100-XXX

Photon counter with multimode fiber pigtail (100/140µm, FC/PC connector)

XXX = REG for Regular; STD for Standard; ULN for Ultra-Low Noise.

PMC-100   »Universal TCSPC Detector« 
 

 

Cooling Control and Overload Shutdown via bh DCC-100 module

Excellent TCSPC Instrument Response: < 200 ps FWHM

Internal GHz Preamplifier: High Output Amplitude

Overload Indicator and TTL / CMOS Overload Output

+12V Supply - Internal High Voltage Generator!

Excellent Noise Immunity

Standard C Mount AdapterExcellent Photon Counting Performance

Direct Interfacing to all bh Photon Counting Devices

Operated via bh DCC-100 detector controller

data sheet

 
 

PMC-100-0

Bi-alkali version

300-650 nm

 

PMC-100-1

Multi-alkali version

300-820 nm

 

PMC-100-20

GaAs version

300-900 nm

id220   »InGaAs SPAD Detector« 
 

 

TCSPC in the Infrared Spectral Range

Detection from 900 nm to 1700 nm

Single-Photon Sensitivity

Quantum Efficiency 20%

Continuous Operation - No Gating

Time Resolution 200 ps FWHM

   

data sheet

Infrared Detection



data sheet, application note

 

TCSPC in the Infrared Spectral Range

Based on IDQ id220 InGaAs SPAD Detector

Detection from 900 nm to 1700 nm

Single-Photon Sensitivity

Quantum Efficiency 20%

Continuous Operation - No Gating

Time Resolution 200 ps FWHM

 


Other Detectors

PMH-100 (obsolete - use PMC-100) data sheet

bullet

Excellent Photon Counting Performance

bullet

Time Resolution < 200 ps FWHM

bullet

Spectral Ranges: 300-650 nm, 300-820 nm, 185-820 nm

bullet

Count Rate > 10 MHz

bullet

Internal GHz Preamplifier

bullet

Overload Indicator LED

bullet

+12V Supply - No HV required!

bullet

Small Size, Low Cost


 

APM-400 data sheet

bullet

Avalanche Photodiode Module   

bullet

Active Areas from 0.03 mm² to 7 mm²

bullet

150 ps Pulse Rise Time / 320 ps FWHM

bullet

Internal Temperature Compensation

bullet

Spectral Range from 330 nm to 1100 nm

bullet

Single +12V supply
 


PHD-400 data sheet

bullet

Photodiode Module   

bullet

Pulse Response Width 400 ps

bullet

Pulse Rise Time <200 ps

bullet

Spectral Range 330-1050 nm

bullet

Current Indicator

bullet

+5V or +12 V Supply


PDM-400 data sheet

bullet

Photodiode Module   

bullet

Pulse Response Width 400 ps

bullet

Pulse Rise Time <200 ps

bullet

Spectral Range 330-1050 nm

bullet

+5V or +12 V Supply

 

 
   
   

      

 

 

 


 

 

©1993-2017
Becker & Hickl GmbH
Nahmitzer Damm 30
12277 Berlin

Geschäftsführer: Dr. Wolfgang Becker

Amtsgericht Berlin-Charlottenburg HRB 50729
USt-ID Nr: DE164939770
 

email info@becker-hickl.com
fon +49 (30) 212 80 02-0
fax +49 (30) 212 80 02-13